fbpx
menu
Wishlist SIGN IN
Wishlist SIGN IN
0
$4.95 FLAT RATE SHIPPING

Privacy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://tacticalgearexperts.com.

 

Who is Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts)?

For purposes of this Privacy policy, “Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts)” means Unisync Corporation, Limited and its family of companies including Red the Uniform Tailor, Public Safety Division, Carleton Uniforms and others. 

You can see the Unisync corp website here: http://www.unisyncgroup.com/ 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you submit a contact us form, you are providing Tactical Gear Experts, a subsidiary of Unisync Corporation with authorisation to contact you. You may ‘opt out’ at any time.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Policy on Privacy of Customer Personal Information

Unisync Corporation  is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship with Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts). The Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) Privacy Charter (“Privacy Policy”) explains the types of customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. This Privacy Charter applies to our customer personal information practices in our stores, on our websites, mobile applications and through other interactions with you.

Unisync Group Limited collects and retains personal information of employees and other parties, under the authority of the corresponding parent company. This information is used for the administrative, financial and statistical purposes of Unisync Group Limited, including online registration and other fundamental activities related specifically to the Online Store. The information will be used to authenticate online user registration, troubleshooting, marketing and shipping accuracy only.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and provincial private sector privacy acts. Our Privacy Charter may be amended from time to time. A copy of the most current version of our Privacy Charter may be obtained on our website or by contacting us . We encourage you to review the current Privacy Charter from time to time. A list of frequently asked privacy questions (FAQs) is also available on our website to provide you with examples of how your personal information may be collected, used and disclosed.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.

Privacy Principles:

  1.     We are accountable to you

Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) is responsible for all personal information in its custody and under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. To achieve this objective, Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) has developed and implemented this Privacy Charter as part of our overall privacy framework.

  1.     Why we collect your personal information

Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We do this before or at the time the information is being collected.We may collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

  •         process and administer your payment for the purchase of products or services, if you purchase online or use a debit or credit card for the purchase in our stores;
  •         process your application for a product, provide a service, or administer the Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) loyalty reward program or other loyalty or preferred customer programs that may exist from time to time (each a “Loyalty Program”);
  •         better understand your product and services needs and to offer relevant information, products, services, rewards and programs to meet those needs, including sending you (and others on your behalf) communications by way of postal mail, e-mail, facsimile, telephone, text message, or other type of electronic message;
  •         determine your interest and eligibility for, and where appropriate provide you with, products, services, rewards and programs;
  •         administer the delivery, return or exchange of products, services, rewards and programs to you;
  •         track and analyze your purchases, other transactions, shopping patterns, account activity, and payment history for marketing analysis purposes or tailoring promotional offers to you;
  •         track and analyze website use to provide a better customer experience such as customized offers and advertisements;
  •         conduct surveys and analysis for research, statistical and product development purposes (information will be de-identified to the extent possible);
  •         verify your identity and protect against error and fraud;
  •         manage and assess our risk;
  •         assess and update your credit-worthiness on an ongoing basis ;
  •         support promotions and contest administration;
  •         perform tests to implement or modify systems;
  •         comply with applicable legal, regulatory and self-regulatory requirements;
  •         process and respond to your application for employment;
  •         respond to your questions, comments or requests to customer service; and
  •         achieve other purposes as may, from time to time, be permitted or required by law.

By providing your information to Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts), you consent to Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) using your personal information for the purposes outlined above.

Withdrawal of consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information may restrict our ability to provide you with some products and services.

  1. We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information

Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information, except as otherwise permitted by law. The method of obtaining consent may depend on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information. Consent may be oral or written, express or implied. Your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) is generally obtained to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information.

 “Opting-out” or withdrawing your consent

If you decide that you do not want to receive marketing offers for products and services, you may always withdraw or refuse your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our email communications or by contacting us as set out below. Your request will be promptly processed but may not be in time to remove you from promotions already in progress. Please note that even if you have opted out of receiving marketing communications, we may still contact you for purposes of administering your account and sending you transactional or operational messages.

The consequences of withdrawing or refusing consent

If you decide to withdraw or refuse your consent, our ability to communicate with you may be diminished. For example, we will generally not be able to tell you about price discounts, rewards, customized balance transfer offers, contests, or other products and services that may be of value to you.

  1.     We limit collection of your personal information

Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) collects the information required to provide products and services to you and as otherwise outlined in this Privacy Charter. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than as outlined in this Privacy Charter, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) will collect personal information by clear, fair and lawful means.

  1.     We limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information

Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts)uses and discloses your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, except with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. We do not sell or rent personal information.

We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

  1.     We keep your personal information accurate

We want to keep your personal information up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. We rely on you to let us know if your address, telephone number or other information you provide us changes, so that we may provide you with the best possible service.

  1.     How we protect your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented appropriate technical, physical and administrative safeguards and security measures designed to protect your personal information. All of our Service Providers are required under their contracts with us to maintain your confidentiality and may not use your information for any unauthorized purpose. When we are required by law to provide information, we take reasonable steps to verify the lawful authority for the collection and we disclose only the information that is legally required. We review our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are properly administered and remain effective and appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

  1.     We are open about our privacy practices

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policies and practices related to management of your personal information. 

  1.     You can access your personal information stored by us

You have the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody or control. To access your personal information, a request must be submitted in writing to us (see Contact Information below). We will respond to your request for access or information in a reasonable time. There may be times when we are unable to fulfill your request – for example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we are unable to separate your data), or if we are prohibited by law from disclosing the information. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

  1. We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy

Unisync Corporation (Tactical Gear Experts) responds in a reasonable time to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures. We will investigate and respond to any concern you have regarding the handling of your personal information. In most cases, an issue can be resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing any issues.

Contact Information

You may contact us: